HOME    |   TIMELINE   |   MASTERCLASSES   |   MERCH   |   RANKINGS   |   MEDIA   |   WMG 2020   |   SCRIPTS+SPECIALS    |   THE MONOLOGUE PROJECT     |   US/CONTACT

See the lineup for the World Monologue Games 2021 Regional Livestream Finals!

Note
All times are in AEST, Sydney Australia time
If a name is in any of these lists twice, the performer got two entries through to the Regionals!

Main (Amateur)
27-29 Aug

1 min to 2 and 1/2 mins

Region - Africa + Europe
9pm, Fri 27 Aug


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Amani Mwasera, Kenya - representing The Aria Conservatoire
  • Ann Brew Couto, United Kingdom
  • Ariene Lopes, Cape Verde
  • Chimwemwe Chipidza, Zimbabwe
  • Elissa Dell'Aera, Italy
  • Esme Michaela, United Kingdom
  • Giorgia Cadel, Italy
  • Juanita Rabie, South Africa
  • Julie Kristensen, Denmark
  • Kevin Ford, United Kingdom
  • Marit Brink, Netherlands
  • Marizel van Jaarsveld, South Africa
  • Megan Smith, United Kingdom
  • Megan Phillips, United Kingdom
  • Naledi Ndhovu, South Africa - representing Figment School of Dramatic Arts
  • Parminder K. Bösch, Germany
  • Renae Williams, Jamaica
  • Sylvia Wanja, Kenya - representing The Aria Conservatoire

Region - Australia, NZ, Asia + The Middle East
7pm, Sat 28 Aug


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Agathe Camp, Australia
  • Ann Elbourne, Australia
  • Annabel Foulds, Australia
  • Benjamin Moore, Australia
  • David Brumby, Australia - representing Sydney Talent Company
  • Jasmin Shojai, Australia
  • Jasmine Ghannam, Syria
  • Jay Choi, South Korea
  • Katie Wu, Taiwan
  • Keagan Girdlestone, New Zealand
  • Loretta Pikardt, Australia
  • Pamela Golamco, Australia - representing Sydney Talent Company
  • Santoz Kumar, Australia
  • Sundaram R, India
  • Tara Morris, Australia
  • Tomi Kessel, Thailand

Region - The Americas
9:30am, Sun 29 Aug


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Adriana Lamarche, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Aura Rodriguez Gomez, United States
  • Emmet Graham, Canada
  • Haley Aldrich, United States - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Haley Aldrich, United States - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Jenny Gomez, Colombia - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Jhonu Alicia, United States
  • Michael Wakefield, United States
  • Michael Wakefield, United States
  • Nivas Kumar, United States
  • Raina Kitchen, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Ric Fischer, United States
  • Richelle Brown, Canada
  • Russell Romano, United States
  • Sarah Arshad, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Simran Kooner, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada

Endurance + Sprint*, round 1
3-5 Sep

5-10 mins | 45-60s

ENDURANCE
Region - Asia, Europe, South + Central America
9pm, Fri 3 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Alejandro Zamora, Mexico
  • Fernanda Cancino, Chile
  • Jayne Giordanella, Malta
  • Kapilthev Kanapathipillai, Sri Lanka
  • Raja V, India
  • Winnata Kotler, Thailand

SPRINT
Region - Africa, Europe, Middle East + South America

7pm, Sat 4 Sep

WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Agustina Minetti, Argentina 
  • Bernie Goodman, Israel 
  • Eleanor May Blackburn, United Kingdom 
  • Eugenio Krilov, Italy
  • Helene Aderhold, Austria 
  • Mars Lipowski, United Kingdom 
  • Olga Safronova, Ukraine 
  • Rolando Jr Antonio, United Arab Emirates 
  • Roman Aegir, Iceland 
  • Rosalind Adler, United Kingdom
  • Ruth Berkoff, United Kingdom 
  • Sara Anifowose, Italy 
  • Sue Pearson, United Kingdom

ENDURANCE
Region - Africa
8pm, Sat 4 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Barbara Nyambura, Kenya - representing The Aria Conservatoire
  • Danielle Studti, South Africa
  • Faeron Wheeler, South Africa
  • Gathigia Shannon, Kenya
  • Gesare Ondiba, Kenya
  • Lenah Simbauni, Kenya - representing The Aria Conservatoire
  • Mwamburi Maole, Kenya
  • Shandra Apondi, Kenya

ENDURANCE
Region - North America

9:30am, Sun 5 Sep

WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Aikaterini Zegeye-Gebrehiwot, Canada - representing Actors’ Training Centre of Manitoba
  • Francis Masaba, Canada
  • Lionel Strasky, Canada
  • Nathanael Vass, Canada
  • Rani Solomon, United States
  • Rylan Nilsson, Canada

* The Endurance and Sprint events are separate categories. They are both being performed over two consecutive weekends. Voting for both events is completely separate - Endurance competitors will be compared to Endurance competitors, Sprint competitors will be compared to Sprint competitors.

Endurance + Sprint, round 2
10-12 Sep
5-10 mins | 45-60s

ENDURANCE
Region - Australia
9pm, Fri 10 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK

  • Bron Rauk-Mitchell, Australia
  • Charli Evans, Australia
  • Charlie Young, Australia
  • Darren Mort, Australia
  • Jay Jay Jegathesan, Australia
  • Louise Chapman, Australia

SPRINT
Region - Australia + Canada
7pm, Sat 11 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Agathe Camp, Australia 
  • Aimee Butler, Australia 
  • Alexa Evans, Australia 
  • Emily Teede, Australia 
  • Eveline Benedict, Australia 
  • James Reiser, Australia - representing Crème Artist Management
  • Jay Jay Jegathesan, Australia 
  • Jelani Nanayakkara, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Joanna Decc, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Meaghan Duncan, Canada
  • Otto Szabo, Canada
  • Taylor Musa, Australia
  • Todd Witham, Canada
  • Todd Witham, Canada

ENDURANCE
Region - Sydney
8pm, Sat 11 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK

  • Alice Furze, Australia
  • Amber Spooner, Australia
  • James Belfrage, Australia
  • Janelle Bailey, Australia - representing Factory Acting Studio
  • Lana Jean Hill, Australia
  • Lorraine Toweel, Australia
  • Malina Kelderman, Australia

ENDURANCE
Region - United Kingdom
7pm, Sun 12 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK

  • Callum Lloyd, United Kingdom
  • Emma Stirland, United Kingdom
  • Kayleigh Miles, United Kingdom
  • Leni Daly, United Kingdom - representing Acting Coach Scotland
  • Megan Shirley, United Kingdom
  • Michaela Short, United Kingdom
  • Mick Rowe, United Kingdom
  • Sade Popoola, United Kingdom

Tigers
17-19 Sep
U12s, 1 min to 2 and 1/2 mins

Region - Africa
9pm, Fri 17 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Anli van Velden, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Carli de Jager, South Africa - representing Limitless Talent Drama Studio
  • Danae Conradie, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Diego De Gouveia, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Edward Harding, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Hilde Kirstein, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Isabelle Gitari, Kenya - representing The Aria Conservatoire
  • Jude Dendamera, Zimbabwe - representing Chipawo
  • Leané Nortje, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Owen Welthagen, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Shiru Filliper, Kenya - representing The Aria Conservatoire
  • Zoey Tadiwa Williasi, Zimbabwe - representing Chipawo

Region - Australia + New Zealand
7pm, Sat 18 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Aisha Rehbein, Australia
  • Campbell Wilkins, New Zealand 
  • Emilia Pontes, Australia - representing WAAPA
  • Eshal Khan, Australia 
  • Joseph Waldow, Australia 
  • Allegra Clarke, Australia 
  • Lara MacDonald-Weber, Australia - representing Brisbane Acting and Drama
  • Lulu Thompson, Australia - representing Brisbane Acting and Drama
  • Millicent Allen, Australia 
  • Oscar Tuchtan, Australia

Region - Canada, Middle East + United Kingdom
9pm, Sat 18 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Alexandra Schuldes, Canada 
  • Anna Surodina, Cyprus 
  • Aydin Ali, United Kingdom 
  • Baeyen Hoffman, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Eva Petersson, United Arab Emirates 
  • Isabella Astbury, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Louie Stow, United Kingdom 
  • Maya Rose Perry, Canada 
  • Presley Allard, Canada 
  • Shanaya Birmhan, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Viva Lee, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada

Region - Pakistan + Sri Lanka
7pm, Sun 19 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Abdul Wahab Fahad, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam 
  • Aima Asad, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam
  • Ameera Dahlan, Sri Lanka - representing Cue School of Drama
  • Chenaya Pandigamage, Sri Lanka - representing Cue School of Drama
  • Farwa Ali Khakhi, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam
  • Githmi Jayaratne, Sri Lanka - representing Cue School of Drama
  • Haniya Sohaib, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam
  • Liana De Alwis, Sri Lanka - representing Cue School of Drama
  • Liyana Manawadu, Sri Lanka - representing Cue School of Drama
  • Madeeha Najimudeen, Sri Lanka - representing Cue School of Drama
  • Muhammad Rayan, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam
  • Myra Adil, Pakistan 
  • Nishelle Fernando, Sri Lanka - representing Cue School of Drama
  • Raameen Khakwani, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam
  • Sabaoon Huma, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam
  • Zahra Zeeshan, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam

Youth
24-26 Sep
12-17 years old, 1 min to 2 and 1/2 mins

Region - Africa
9pm, Fri 24 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Anouk Roeloffse, South Africa 
  • Asanti Pienaar, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio 
  • Blyde Schoeman, South Africa 
  • Dané Herselman, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Déan Conradie, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Estee-Mari Smit, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Jan-Rudolf Britz, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Jared Browning, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Jemma Miller, South Africa - representing Limitless Talent Drama Studio
  • Judith Paya, Zimbabwe - representing Chipawo
  • Maja Snyman, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Mohau Modiko, South Africa - representing Figment School of Dramatic Arts
  • Sage Juliet Bender, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio
  • Slindile Mzoba, South Africa
  • Vivienne van der Schyff, South Africa - representing Limitless Talent Drama Studio
  • Zia Hartzer, South Africa - representing Linda Theron Drama Studio

Region - Asia, Europe, The Americas + The Middle East
7pm, Sat 25 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Alissa Gokhstein, Canada
  • Arwen Peters, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Caelin Estrabillo, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Cailan Laine Punnewaert, Canada
  • Cami Calasich, Bolivia
  • Cassie Grilo, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Eva MacCharles, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Isabelle Bidal, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Kaliste Rodi, United Arab Emirates
  • Maeve Flagstad, United States 
  • Maheen Mehmood, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam
  • Mya Lynch, Ireland
  • Noha Wahid, Egypt
  • Sofia Fuentes, United States 
  • Vanessa Hofstadler, Austria 
  • Vanessa Hofstadler, Austria 
  • Yahyaa Khan, Pakistan - representing TNS Monologue Slam

Region - Australia
9pm, Sat 25 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Charisse Takoniatis, Australia 
  • Isabella Malone , Australia - representing XtrAct Drama Academy
  • Haydn Oxenham, Australia
  • Jade Breen, Australia 
  • Jessica Marshall, Australia 
  • Julia Wang, Australia 
  • Lee-Challe Kriel, Australia - representing Brisbane Acting and Drama
  • Maeve Cox, Australia 
  • Maeve Cox, Australia 
  • Makenzi Goodwin, Australia 
  • Makenzi Goodwin, Australia 
  • Olivia Mae Fuller, Australia 
  • Remi Webster, Australia - representing Sydney Talent Company
  • Rose Traynor-Boyland, Australia - representing Brisbane Acting and Drama
  • Samuel Kennedy, Australia 
  • Sienna Back, Australia

Region - United Kingdom
7pm, Sun 26 Sep


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Antuan Williams, United Kingdom 
  • Ben Sandeman, United Kingdom 
  • Ella Lyon, United Kingdom 
  • Grace Parsons, United Kingdom 
  • Hania Haq, United Kingdom 
  • Hattie Williams, United Kingdom 
  • Hayley Walters, United Kingdom 
  • Ilirian Bushi, United Kingdom 
  • Livi Burton, United Kingdom
  • Luke Yang, United Kingdom 
  • Ruby Wilson, United Kingdom 
  • Sophie Ashton, United Kingdom 
  • Victoria Mokumo, United Kingdom

Main (Professional)
1-3 Oct

1 min to 2 and 1/2 mins

Region - Africa + Asia
9pm, Fri 1 Oct


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Chad Emslie, South Africa - representing Act Cape Town – Film Acting Academy
  • Epi Vuruna, Fiji - representing Tukuna Acting Club
  • Erin Adele Clark, Taiwan 
  • Faeron Wheeler, South Africa 
  • Fatuma Balinda, Uganda 
  • Hamza Merchant, India 
  • John Brownlie, Taiwan 
  • Kgabo Selepe, South Africa 
  • Kim R2, South Africa 
  • Kiše Wallace, Northern Mariana Islands 
  • Lenah Simbauni, Kenya - representing The Aria Conservatoire
  • Pradeepto Ray, India 
  • Pratik Patel, India 
  • Rowan Studti, South Africa 
  • Safia Lamrani, Morocco 
  • Steve Ng'ang'a, Kenya - representing The Aria Conservatoire

Region - Australia
7pm, Sat 2 Oct

WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Anna McMahon, Australia - representing Factory Acting Studio
  • Bron Rauk-Mitchell, Australia 
  • Helen McKenzie Ross, Australia 
  • Igor Ejmont, Australia 
  • Jay Jay Jegathesan, Australia 
  • Luke Styles, Australia - representing Gina Stoj Management
  • Marli van der Bijl, Australia 
  • Matthew Keating, Australia 
  • Patrick Wells, Australia 
  • Patrick Wells, Australia 
  • Samantha Jones, Australia 
  • Sophie Thurling, Australia 
  • Stephen Walker, Australia - representing Crème Artist Management
  • Tahira Appadoo, Australia 
  • Tyler Jenkins, Australia 
  • Victoria Hopkins, Australia - representing Beyond The Lens

Region - Europe
9pm, Sat 2 Oct


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Adriana Papana, Italy
  • Anais Andresen, Germany
  • Astrid Kaufmann, Switzerland
  • Cristina Plesa, Romania - representing Monolog Slam Romania
  • Daiva Malina, Lithuania
  • Deborah Dominguez, Spain - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Elsa Hellemans, France
  • Evgeniia Ershova, Russia
  • Kate Espinoza, France
  • Maria Alexandra Tarcu, Romania
  • Mark Simpson, Portugal
  • Micheal Dodi, Italy
  • Mirela Buhus, Romania - representing Monolog Slam Romania
  • Rafael Ferenc, Poland
  • Sara Anifowose, Italy

Region - Canada
9:30am, Sun 3 Oct

WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Andrew Bee, Canada 
  • Angela Chu, Canada 
  • Daniel Bristol, Canada 
  • Eloise T. Simard, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Jacob Leonard, Canada 
  • Jessica Buchanan, Canada 
  • Jonathan Vanderzon, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Julian Nelson, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Magalie R Bazinet, Canada - representing Artéfakt
  • Meyha Oake, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Rochelle Reynolds, Canada 
  • Shanice Bowrin, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada

Main (Professional)
8-10 Oct

1 min to 2 and 1/2 mins

Region - Sydney
9pm, Fri 8 Oct


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Alexander Davison, Australia 
  • Amelia Patomaki, Australia 
  • Anna Vivus, Australia 
  • Anumodu Paul, Australia 
  • Carmen Lysiak, Australia 
  • Charlotte Wood, Australia 
  • Diana Kalfas, Australia 
  • Emily Teede, Australia 
  • Emily McKendry, Australia 
  • Eveline Benedict , Australia 
  • Gary Boulter, Australia 
  • Jodie Dal Bon, Australia 
  • Keziah Cheung, Australia 
  • Mark Gadaleta, Australia 
  • Peachy Flores, Australia 
  • Will Kostopoulos, Australia

Region - The Americas + The Middle East
7pm, Sat 9 Oct


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Aleq Bey, United States 
  • Avalon Dziak, United States 
  • Ell Lee, United States 
  • Helena Maier, Brazil
  • Hugo Capelato, Brazil 
  • Jasmine Reid, United States 
  • Jay Carlock, United States 
  • Karan Sharma, United Arab Emirates 
  • Konstantina Focas, United States 
  • Renae Ellis, United Arab Emirates 
  • Ryan Gautreaux, United States 
  • Shavone Monique, United States 
  • Shmuel Goldstein, Israel 
  • Shmuel Goldstein, Israel 
  • Stephanie Hazle, Jamaica - representing Monologue Slam Canada

Region - United Kingdom
9pm, Sat 9 Oct


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Caressa Janssen, United Kingdom - representing Acting Coach Scotland
  • Catherine Reid, United Kingdom 
  • Christopher Beck, United Kingdom 
  • Conor Southwick, United Kingdom 
  • Emelle Smith, United Kingdom 
  • Ian Laing, United Kingdom 
  • James Elmes, United Kingdom 
  • Jenni Quinn, United Kingdom 
  • John Lee Murley, United Kingdom - representing Acting Coach Scotland
  • Kelia Beloraga, Ireland 
  • Lucy Forrest, United Kingdom 
  • Martin McMorrow, United Kingdom 
  • Mihnea Zamfirescu, United Kingdom 
  • Natalie Turner-Sylvester, United Kingdom 
  • Racheal Tse, United Kingdom
  • Rosalind Adler, United Kingdom
  • Sonia Valente, United Kingdom 
  • Sue Pearson, United Kingdom 
  • Terema Wainwright, United Kingdom

Region - Toronto
9:30am, Sun 10 Oct


WATCH VIA THIS LINK


  • Grace Emily Miller, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Hedy Gregor, Canada 
  • Illahi Rayani, Canada 
  • Jack Copland, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Jennifer Hoffman, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Jinny Wong, Canada 
  • Joanna Decc, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Kadrian Enyia, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Laurent Pitre, Canada 
  • Lesley Robertson, Canada 
  • Linda Do, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Madison Seguin, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Mirko Miljevic, Canada - representing Monologue Slam Canada
  • Quincy Mutter, Canada

Our sponsors


Thanks to our generous sponsors Arts Business Academy and Nyaka Chana for donating prizes to the event. Click on the ABA logo or watch Nyaka Chana's video clip "An African in Europe"

[bot_catcher]